Ocean State Classic 2017

  • Information

    Ocean State Classic 2017

    When & Where 

    Hosted by the Ocean State School of Gymnastics
    March 2nd through March 5th 2017 at Twin River Casino, Lincoln RI 
    100 Twin River Road, Lincoln RI 02865-West Valet or West entrance.
    First West Entrance is valet. Second is a selfparking larger lot.

    Sanctioned for Girls & Boys levels 3 through 10, including XCEL Silver-Diamond
    New, state of the art facility with AAI equipment 
    • RI, MASS, CT, NY Judging Staff

    Fees

    $113.00 entry fee per gymnast 
    Team fee - $36.00 (top 3 places or top 1/2, whichever is greater)
    Top 5 = L3, L4, XS Top 3 = XG, XP, XD, L5-10 
    Individual Awards: Top 1/3 each event / Top 1/2 all around, everyone receives a gift. Beginner levels receive participant trophy
    Your gymnasts will be competing against all sessions at their level. 

    Spectators: Cash only (ATM on site). $18.00 Adult/$12.00 Children & Seniors (child 3 and under free)
    Weekend Pass: Cash only. $30.00 Adult/$20.00 Children & Seniors (child 3 and under free)
    Function will be held in the Event Center with food available on site. You will not be walking through the casino to get to the event.
     

     

    Host Hotels

    Main Hotel
    Hampton Inn,
    945 Douglas Pike (Rt. 7),
    Smithfield RI 02917
    401-232-9200

    $109.00 Double/King Standard or $129.00 King Suite per night with free shuttle to Twin River. Indoor Pool • Workout room • Full Breakfast
    Ask for Ocean State Classic group rate. Final booking date February 25th 

     
    • No parking fee. Rooms available beginning October 1st 
    • Each room king sized bed and fold out couch. If you need a rollaway cot, it will be provided free.
    • Free English buffet breakfast. (Eggs & meats)

    There are 4 king suites available for $129.00 (sleeps 5) •Double Queen $109.00

    Secondary Hotel
    Courtyard by Marriott Lincoln,
    636 George Washington Hwy
    Lincoln , RI 02865
    Hotel: (401) 333-3400 Fax: (401)333-0606

    $129.00 per night for double Queen
    Booking under the name - Ocean State Classic Group Rate
    Cut off date 2/22/17

    Line Up

    -Early tentative numbers by October 1st with $200.00 non-refundable deposit
    -Early electronic line-up due by November 1st  
    -Final payment date: Saturday, December 17th 
    -Final Scratch date with refund or final level change, Saturday January 14th
    -There will not be a trainer on staff. We will have ice, bandaids and tape. If there is an injury, the Lincoln EMT staff is on site.

    Please submit line-up via our web site, by clicking on the link below or you can attach a Numbers, Excel, csv or plain text file to an email and send to classic@ossg.com

    • Will not accept paper line up without submitting electronically. 
    • After submitting line up, please send check with copy of online entry.
    • Please have music on one iPod, iPad or Smartphone

    Our address: OSSG, 3 New England Way, Lincoln, RI 02865

    Click here to fill out the online entry form
    Contact email: classic@ossg.com

    Printable Schedule

  • Schedule, Rotations, Results
    (Last edited: March 5, 2017)

    Session Schedule Results
    Session 1-Thursday 3/2/17 Levels XP - (80)
    5:00-5:20 pm open stretch
    5:00 Judges report time
    5:20-5:30 announce teams
    5:30-5:40 flight A warm up
    5:40-8:00 competition
    8:00-8:30 awards


    YJG,  AG, REGL, GBC, 10.0, EBG, OSSG, READ, AHGA, DUZ, NEAG, TT
         

    Printable Schedule

    Rotation Sheet

    Results:
    Junior A
    Junior B
    Junior C
    Senior A
    Senior B
    Senior C............csv


    XP Team

    Session 2-Friday 3/3/17 Level 3 - (92)
    8:00-8:15 am open stretch
    7:45 judges report time
    8:15-8:30 announce teams
    8:30-8:45 flight A warm up
    8:45-10:45 competition
    10:45-11:15 competition


    AHGA, AG, AGTC, CATS, CG, EBG, GBC, REGL, WGC, IG  
     

    Rotation Sheet

    Results:
    Junior A
    Junior B
    Junior C
    Junior D
    Senior A
    Senior B
    Senior C
    Senior D............csv

    Session 3-Friday 3/3/17 Level 3/4 - (84)
    10:45-11:00 am open stretch
    10:45 judges report time
    11:00-11:10 announce teams
    11:10-11:20 flight A warm up
    11:20-2:00 competition
    2:00-2:30 awards


    L3-MAG, OSSG, DUZ, TT, GKG
    L4- AAGTC, CATS, AHGA, GKG, WGC, EBG  

    Rotation Sheet

    Results:
    L3-Junior A, Junior B, Junior C, Senior A, Senior B

    L3 Team

    L4-Junior A, Junior B, Senior A, Senior B

    csv

    Session 4-Friday 3/3/17 Level 4 - (77)
    2:00-2:20  open stretch
    2:00 Judges report time
    2:20-2:30 announce teams
    2:30-2:40 flight A warm up
    2:40-5:00 competition
    5:00-5:30 awards


    AGTC, IG, AG, GBC, DUZ, OSSG, MAG, REGL   

    Rotation Sheet

    Results:
    Junior A
    Junior B
    Junior C
    Senior A
    Senior B
    Senior C.........csv

    L4 Team

    Session 5-Friday 3/3/17 Level 5/6 -(70)
    5:00-5:20 open stretch
    5:00 Judges report time
    5:20-5:30 announce teams
    5:30-5:45 flight A warm up
    5:45-9:00 competition
    9:00-9:30 awards


    L5-AHGA, AAGTC, ANCH, CATS, DUZ, MAG, OSSG, REGL, TT
    L6-AAGTC, CG, CATS, GKG, OSSG,REGL,WGC

    Rotation Sheet

    Results:
    L5-Junior A, Junior B, Senior A, Senior B

    L6-Junior A, Junior B, Senior A, Senior B

    L5 Team

    csv

    Session 6-Saturday 3/4/17 Level 6 - (61)
    8:00-8:20 open stretch
    8:00 judges report time
    8:20-8:30 announce teams
    8:30-8:45 flight A warm up
    8:45-11:00 competition
    11:00-11:30 competition


    GBC, AGTC, DUZ, TT, AG, AHGA, EBG, IG, EGC

    Rotation Sheet

    Results:
    Junior A
    Junior B
    Junior C
    Senior A
    Senior B
    Senior C........csv

    L6 Team

    Session 7-Saturday 3/4/17 Level 7 - (60)
    11:00-11:20 open stretch
    11:00 judges report time
    11:20-11:30 announce teams
    11:30-11:45 flight A warm up
    11:45-2:15 competition
    2:15-2:45 awards


    MAG, IG, GKG, AG, DUZ, OSSG, REGL, AGTC, WGC, GBC, TT, EBG , EGC

    Rotation Sheet

    Results:
    Junior A
    Junior B
    Junior C
    Senior A
    Senior B
    Senior C..........csv

    L7 Team

    Session 8-Saturday 3/4/17 Level 8/XD - (60)
    2:30-2:50  open stretch
    2:30 Judges report time
    2:50-3:00 announce teams
    3:00-3:15 flight A warm up
    3:15-5:30 competition
    5:30-6:00 awards


    L8-DUZ, GBC, GKG, MAG, REGL, AGTC, EBG, IG, OSSG, AG, CATS
    XD-AG, READ, NEAG, OSSG, 10.0, AHGA

    Rotation Sheet

    Results:
    L8-Junior A, Junior B, Senior A, Senior B

    XD-Junior A, Junior B, Senior A

    L8 Team
    XD Team

    csv

    Session 9-Saturday 3/4/17 Level 9/10 Girls - (46)
    5:30-5:50 open stretch
    5:30 Judges report time
    5:50-6:00 announce teams
    6:00-9:00 warm-up/compete
    9:00-9:30 awards


    GBC, TT, AGTC, OSSG, GKG, REGL, EBG, DUZ, MAG

    Boys all levels - (66)
    5:30-5:50 open stretch
    5:30 Judges report time
    5:50-6:00 announce teams
    6:00-9:30 warm-up/compete
    9:30-10:00 awards


    EBG, OSSG, DUZ, CG, IG

    Rotation Sheet

    Results:
    L9-Senior A, Senior B, Senior C
    L10-Senior C

    L9 Team

    csv

    Boys Rotation Sheet
    L4 / 7-8d1, 7-8d2, 9-10d1, 11+d1
    L5 / 7-8d1, 9-10d1, 9-10d2, 11+d1, 11+d2
    L6 / 8-9d2, 10-11d2, 12+d1, 12+d2
    L7 / 10-11d1, 12+d2
    L8 /  11-12JE, 13-14JO
    L9 / 13-14JO, 15-16JO
    L10 / 17-19JO
    JD / 12-14, 15-19

    csv boys

    Session 10-Sunday 3/5/17 Level XS - (77)
    8:00-8:15 am open stretch
    8:00 judges report time
    8:15-8:25 announce teams
    8:25-8:35 flight A warm up
    8:35-10:30 competition
    10:30-11:00 competition


    GBC, NGGA, NEAG, 10.0, AHGA, AG, DUZ 

    Rotation Sheet

    Results:
    Junior A
    Junior B
    Junior C
    Senior A
    Senior B
    Senior C...csv

    Session 11-Sunday 3/5/17 Level XS - (71)
    10:30-10:50 open stretch
    10:30 judges report time
    10:50-11:00 announce teams
    11:00-11:10 flight A warm up
    11:10-1:00 competition
    1:00-1:30 awards


    AAGTC, EBG, READ, REGL, CG, YJG, OSSG

    Rotation Sheet

    Results:
    Junior A
    Junior B
    Junior C
    Senior A
    Senior B
    Senior C...csv

    XS Team

    Session 12-Sunday 3/5/17 Level XG - (83)
    1:00-1:20  open stretch
    1:00 Judges report time
    1:20-1:30 announce teams
    1:30-1:40 flight A warm up
    1:40-4:30 competition
    4:30-5:00 awards


    YJG, EBG, AAGTC, DUZ, GBC, WGC, CG, REGL

    Rotation Sheet

    Results:
    Junior A
    Junior B
    Junior C
    Senior A
    Senior B
    Senior C...csv

    Session 13-Sunday 3/5/17 Level XG -(85)
    4:30-4:50 open stretch
    4:30 Judges report time
    4:50-5:00 announce teams
    5:00-5:10 flight A warm up
    5:10-8:00 competition
    8:00-8:30 awards


    10.0, AG, AHGA, NEAG, NGGA, OSSG, READ

    Rotation Sheet

    Results:
    Junior A
    Junior B
    Junior C
    Senior A
    Senior B
    Senior C...csv

    XG Team