Ocean State Classic 2021

  • Information

    Ocean State Classic 2021

    IN ORDER TO COMPLY WITH COVID REGS. PLEASE ALLOW THE PREVIOUS SESSION PARTICIPANTS TO EMPTY THE BUILDING. PLEASE REMAIN IN YOUR CAR UNTIL YOU SEE SOMEONE WALKING AROUND WITH A SIGN WITH YOUR CLUB ABBREVIATION. THAT SIGNIFIES THAT ALL SPECTATORS AND GYMNASTS FROM THAT CLUB MAY COME IN THE
    BUILDING AND CHECK IN. THANK YOU.


    When & Where 

    Hosted by the Ocean State School of Gymnastics, Inc.
    Girls USAG Sanctioned event
    March 19th through March 21st  2021 at OSSG Center, Lincoln RI 
    3 New England Way, Lincoln RI 02865
    This will be run as a Theme Meet-Better than local with athlete gifts
    and deeper awards

    Spectators
    Cash only $10.00  1 spectator per gymnast only will be allowed in the gym,  but we will be live-streaming the
    event for anyone to purchase and watch from anywhere in the world.

    Here is the link to access the live stream and ticket purchase. Ticket go on sale one hour before the competition.
    https://sportscopelive.com/teams/?team=GszLlkYdbAMoTGoGoa2YcA%3D%3D

    After you purchase tickets you will be directed towards our control layout that will have buttons for you to connect to any of our 6 cameras which are Vault, Bars, Beam, Floor, Scores & Rotation sheet.

    I hope you enjoy this opportunity to watch one of our competitions from the comfort of your home. This is an exciting alternative for the gymnastics community considering our current state of affairs. This is also a great way for all of the relatives and friends that live out of state to see their loved ones competing in the sport that they love.

    If you have any questions please feel free to send a return email or call the front desk at 401-333-1530.

    Sanctioned
    Girls Levels 3 - 10 plus Open,  XB, XS, XG, XP, XD

    Fees
    $65.00 entry fee per gymnast 
    Team fee - $30.00 (top 3 places or top 1/2, whichever is greater)
    Top 5 = L3, L4, XB, XS Top 3 = XG, XP, XD, L5-10, JD
    Individual Awards: Top 1/3 each event / Top 1/2 all around, everyone receives a gift.
    There will be team competition for each individual session. 

    REGISTRATION

    -PLEASE SEND REQUEST FOR AVAILABILITY EMAIL FIRST TO classic@ossg.com,
    THEN IF APPROVED, REGISTER WITH USAG MEET REGISTRATION SYSTEM.
    -Early electronic line-up due by February 1st
    -Early tentative numbers by February 12th with $300.00 non-refundable deposit (REFUNDABLE IF DUE TO COVID REGULATIONS)
    -Final payment date: Wednesday, March 3rd
    -Final Scratch date with refund Wednesday, March 3rd
    -Final level change, Wednesday, March 3rd
    -Requests for any emergency level changes or additions after this date will be reviewed and if approved will come with a $100.00 administrative
    fee made payable to OSSG by credit card before any modifications take place.

    -PLEASE SEND REQUEST FOR AVAILABILITY EMAIL FIRST, THEN IF APPROVED, REGISTER WITH USAG MEET REGISTRATION SYSTEM. classic@ossg.com

    Will not accept paper line up without submitting electronically.
    After submitting line up, please send check with copy of online entry.

    Our address: OSSG, 3 New England Way, Lincoln, RI 02865
    Contact email: classic@ossg.com

    -There will be a trainer on staff.

    Host Hotels

    Main Hotel
    Courtyard by Marriott Lincoln,
    636 George Washington Hwy
    Lincoln , RI 02865
    Hotel: (401) 333-3400 Fax: (401)333-0606
    $79.00 per night for double Queen
    Booking under the name - Ocean State Classic Group Rate

    $000.00 Double Queen Standard or $000.00 King Suite per night with free shuttle to Twin River. Indoor Pool • Workout room • Full Breakfast
    Ask for Ocean State Classic group rate. Final booking date 00/00/00 

    • No parking fee. Rooms available beginning November 1st 
    • Each room queen sized bed and fold out couch. If you need a rollaway cot, it will be provided free.
    • Free English buffet breakfast. (Eggs & meats)
    • Complimentary shuttle from hotel to competition site
     

    Secondary Hotel
    Hampton Inn,
    945 Douglas Pike (Rt. 7),
    Smithfield RI 02917
    401-232-9200

     

    Printable Schedule

  • FINAL RESULTS
    (Last edited: March 21, 2021)

    Session Schedule Results
    Session 1-Friday 3/19/21 Level 3
    8:00-8:15, General stretch
    8:15-8:30, Opening Ceremonies
    8:30-10:00, Warm up/compete
    10:00-10:30, Awards
    MDGC, SUFF, AGSC, SKG, SCMC

    PRINTABLE SHEDULE

    Rotation Sheet

    Results
    Junior A
    Junior B 
    Junior C
    Team

    Session 2-Friday 3/19/21 Level 4
    11:00-11:15, General stretch
    11:15-11:30, Opening Ceremonies
    11:30-1:00, Warm up/compete
    1:00-1:30, Awards
    AGSC, DUNN, OSSG, SUFF

    Rotation Sheet

    Results
    Junior A 
    Junior B 
    Junior C 
    Team

    Session 3-Friday 3/19/21 Level 5/6
    2:00-2:15, General stretch
    2:15-2:30, Opening Ceremonies
    2:30-4:00, Warm up/compete
    4:00-4:30, Awards
    AGSC, DUNN, MDGC, OSSG, PFG,
    SCMC, SKG, SUFF

    Rotation Sheet

    Results
    L5
    Junior C
    Team
    L6
    Junior C
    Senior A
    Senior B
    Team

    Session 4-Friday 3/19/21 Level 8
    5:00-5:20, General stretch
    5:20-5:30, Opening Ceremonies
    5:30-8:30, Warm up/compete
    8:30-9:00, Awards
    AGSC, DUNN, MDGC, OSSG, PFG,
    SUFF, WDGA, WGC

    Rotation Sheet

    Results
    Senior A
    Senior B
    Senior C
    Team
     

    Session 5-Saturday 3/20/21 Level 7
    3:30-3:50, General stretch
    3:50-4:00, Opening Ceremonies
    4:00-5:30, Warm up/compete
    5:30-6:00, Awards
    AGSC, DUNN, MDGC, OSSG, PFG,
    SUFF, WGC

    Rotation Sheet

    Results
    Senior A
    Senior B
    Team

    Session 6-Saturday 3/20/21 Level 9/10
    6:30-6:50, General stretch
    6:50-7:00, Opening Ceremonies
    7:00-9:00, Warm up/compete
    9:00-9:30, Awards
    AGSC, DUNN, OSSG, PFG, SUFF

    Rotation Sheet

    Results
    L9-Senior B
    Team
    L10-Senior C

    Session 7-Sunday 3/21/21 Level XB/XS
    8:30-8:45, General stretch
    8:45-9:00, Opening Ceremonies
    9:00-10:30, Warm up/compete
    10:30-11:00, Awards
    DUNN, MDGC, OSSG, SCMC, SKG

    Rotation Sheet

    Results
    XB

    Junior A
    Team

    XS
    Junior A
    Junior B
    Junior C
    Team

    Session 8-Sunday 3/21/21 Level XG
    11:30-11:45, General stretch
    11:45-12:00, Opening Ceremonies
    12:00-1:30, Warm up/compete
    1:30-2:00, Awards
    MDGC, OSSG, PFG, SCMC

    Rotation Sheet

    Results
    XG
    Junior B
    Senior A
    Senior B
    Team
     

    Session 9-Sunday 3/21/21 Level XP/XD
    2:30-2:45, General stretch
    2:45-3:00, Opening Ceremonies
    3:00-5:00, Warm up/compete
    5:00-5:30, Awards
    XP-MDGC, WDGA, WGC, SUFF
    XD-MDGC, OSSG, WDGA, DUNN, PFG

    Rotation Sheet

    Results
    XP
    Senior A
    Senior B
    Team

    XD
    Senior B
    Senior C
    Team

    Session 10-Sunday 3/21/21 Level XP
    5:30-5:50, General stretch
    5:50-6:00, Opening Ceremonies
    6:00-8:00, Warm up/compete
    8:00-8:30, Awards
    SCMC, PFG, SKG, OSSG

    Rotation Sheet

    Results
    XP
    Senior A
    Senior B
    Senior C
    Team